Wallet by Workday Privacy Statement

Last Updated July 3, 2019

This Privacy Statement explains how Workday collects, shares and uses personal information about you for the Wallet by Workday application on workdaywallet.com, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Statement applies to personal information we collect on workdaywallet.com, and any related websites, platforms, mobile applications and services that link to this Privacy Statement, (collectively, “Wallet by Workday”).

This Privacy Statement applies only to Wallet by Workday and does not cover information or data collected by Workday for other purposes, such as the Workday Service offered to our enterprise customers. Please see: workday.com/en-us/privacy.html for more information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “Workday,” or (“we” or “us”) is the data controller and means Workday, Inc. if you are located in the United States, or Workday Limited if you are located outside of the United States.

 

How Wallet by Workday Collects and Uses Information

Personal Information Collection
Information that identifies you as an individual or that can be linked to you is “personal information.” We collect personal information directly from you as part of Wallet by Workday, as well as from third party services, such as organizations issuing credentials.

Information you give us
Wallet by Workday may ask you in some cases to provide personal information to us. For example, in order to register for and access Wallet by Workday, we require your name and a valid email address. You may also choose to include additional optional information.

Information we collect about you
Information from your mobile device
When you use the Wallet by Workday mobile application, we automatically collect information about the type of device you use, operating system version, user identification, and device identifier. We may also collect data about your location. We will ask for your permission before we enable location collection services.

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the mobile application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any Personal Information you submit within the mobile application.

Information from your browser
When you use the Wallet by Workday web application (including our plugins or cookies, or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of the site you came from. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, browser settings, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier.

Information generated by Wallet by Workday use
Workday will collect information about the history of your access to Wallet by Workday, and certain actions you take such as your onboarding progress as well as your acceptance and sharing of credentials.

Information from Credential Issuers
Wallet by Workday will also receive your Personal Information when credential issuers, such as employers, prospective employers, or training providers offer you credentials at the email address you have used to register for Wallet by Workday. Please see each credential issuers’ privacy statement for information about their collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies
Workday and our service providers use cookies and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, tags, and scripts on our websites and in email communications. We use these technologies to authenticate your access to various areas of our websites, analyze web traffic, combat fraud, and improve our products and services as further described below in the section “Use.” In messages we send, we may use these technologies to track their effectiveness.

You can configure your browser settings to manage certain tracking technology interactions. For some tracking technologies you may need to take additional steps to manage their use and removal. For more information about cookies visit, https://www.aboutcookies.org. Some of these technologies may operate across all of your browsers.

 

Use

To Provide Wallet by Workday and Enhance Your Experience
We use the information we collect about you to provide you with Wallet by Workday website and mobile application.

For purposes of maintaining and enhancing Wallet by Workday performance and security, Workday may use usage log information, information about your browser, and other local computer settings. We also may use this information to tailor our communications to you about Wallet by Workday, and contact you in relation to providing support. We also may aggregate information to create or publish statistical analyses and reports about Wallet by Workday usage. We also use data to conduct research and development to further develop Wallet by Workday in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience, drive membership growth and engagement on Wallet by Workday.

To Contact You
We may use your Personal Information to contact you regarding your use of Wallet by Workday, for customer support purposes, and to inform you of updates, modifications and other matters relating to Wallet by Workday, and information about other services or events that we offer in accordance with your subscription preferences. You may decline to receive mail or email from us that does not relate directly to your access to or use of Wallet by Workday by selecting the unsubscribe link contained in such an email or by contacting us at WalletPrivacy@workday.com.

We may send you push notifications through the mobile application. You may turn off push notifications at the device level.

To Aggregate Information for Improvement Purposes
We may statistically aggregate information collected around the use of Wallet by Workday to improve our products, security processes, future marketing and promotional efforts, and Wallet by Workday overall, in an attempt to better understand our users’ interests and preferences.

For Security and Investigations
We may use information for security and investigation purposes in cases of possible fraud, violations of terms of use or other attempts to harm Wallet by Workday or users.

 

Disclosure

Sharing initiated by You
When using Wallet by Workday, you have the ability to selectively share data from your account or profile with third parties. You have control over the information you choose to share, who you share it with, and the method of sharing. For example, you may choose to share certain personal information through a one-time or limited-time link. If you choose to use Wallet by Workday to share personal information with a third party, that shared personal information will be subject to the third party’s privacy statement and terms of service.

Credential Issuers
Wallet by Workday will share with credential issuers metrics about the credentials they have offered you, including the current status for each credential they have offered to you (e.g., accepted, pending, declined, or expired). Offers that you do not accept or decline will expire automatically after 30 days. If you accept or decline a credential, the credential issuer will know that you have a Wallet by Workday account; if you do nothing and let the offer expire, the credential issuer will know only that the credential expired.

Credential Verifier
If you decide to share your Wallet by Workday-verified Personal Information with a credential verifier as part of a transaction with that credential verifier, they will receive the information you provide. If you do not want to share your information, you can decline to satisfy any verification request, but your transaction will not be completed. Please refer to the credential verifier’s privacy policy for further information about how your Personal Information will be handled by them.

Service Providers
We may provide your Personal Information to trusted service providers who work on our behalf to help provide Wallet by Workday and need access to your personal information to perform those functions. All such service providers are contractually required to use your personal information only for those purposes, and in accordance with applicable laws.

Privacy Preferences
Wallet by Workday allows you to customize what personal information you make accessible to others. Credentials issued to you will be private unless you choose to share them.

Additional Disclosures
As required, your data will be disclosed to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we have a good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

If we go through a business transition to an actual or potential buyer in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, your personal information may be among the assets transferred. The actual or potential buyer must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

 

Additional Privacy Information

Security
Workday implements appropriate administrative and technical procedures to protect the security of Personal Information provided or generated through Wallet by Workday.

We protect the security of your information during transmission by using technology which encrypts information you input. Wherever appropriate, we obfuscate and/or encrypt information in our systems and/or during information transfer. We regularly review our security measures to protect your information.

Where required by law, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to Wallet by Workday; any transmission is at your own risk.

Cross-Border Data Transfers
Personal Information collected by Workday may be stored and processed in the United States or in any other country where Workday or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or third party service providers maintain facilities. When you provide Personal Information to Workday, you acknowledge that your Personal Information will be processed and transferred within the United States and around the world. We follow applicable data protection laws when transferring Personal Information. If you do not want your information to be transferred in this way, you should not use Wallet by Workday.

Data Retention
Workday retains your data for as long as is needed to provide our product to you. See the section Your Privacy Rights for information about how to delete your account.

Updates to this Policy
If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will provide notice of such changes as appropriate, such as by sending you an email notification to the address you’ve provided, or providing notice through Wallet by Workday. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Statement changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

 

Your Privacy Rights

Upon request Workday will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us at WalletPrivacy@workday.com. If you reside in the EEA, UK or Switzerland, you have the right to restrict processing, object to processing, and under certain circumstances the right to data portability.

You may remove an inaccurate or unwanted credential from your Wallet at any time by contacting the credential issuer to request this removal.

Lawful Basis for Processing

We collect and process your information on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the information provided to us, and the type of processing that is involved.

Consent: In some cases, we will ask you for your consent to process your Personal Information for specific purposes, such as when you fill out a form on our website or when you download the Wallet by Workday mobile application. When we require your consent, we will request your consent prior to processing your Personal Information. You can withdraw your consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. If you would like to withdraw your consent, you can do so by emailing WalletPrivacy@workday.com.

Performance of a Contract: Some of the Personal Information that we use is processed on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you.

Compliance with a Legal Obligation: We will process your Personal Information as necessary to comply with a legal obligation. For example, we are required to maintain certain business records for set periods of time in order to comply with regional legal requirements.

Legitimate Interest: We will also process certain information for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Workday, its affiliates, or its partners. For example, this will include sending you marketing information about our products and services, when processing is necessary for fraud detection and prevention, or to improve the Wallet by Workday product. We will only rely on our legitimate interests for processing your Personal Information after balancing the interests and rights involved and the necessity of the processing in order to provide Wallet by Workday to you.

 

Contacting Workday

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us, including our data protection officer, at WalletPrivacy@workday.com.

If you reside in the EEA, the UK or Switzerland, the data controller of your personal information is Workday Limited (a private limited company organised and existing under the laws of Ireland, registration number 521013, Ireland).

To contact Workday by mail:

United States:
Workday, Inc.
Attn.: Privacy
6110 Stoneridge Mall Road
Pleasanton, CA 94588
United States

Outside the United States:
Workday Limited
Attn.: Privacy
Kings Building
May Lane
Dublin 7 Ireland

Additional Questions or Concerns
If you reside in the EEA, the UK or Switzerland and you believe your data protection rights have been infringed, you have the right to file a complaint with Workday’s lead supervisory authority the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, or with your local supervisory authority. If you have a non-EEA, UK or Swiss privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.